BES Logo 2009


Established 1997 as a part of Balaklava Community Arts Inc.

~ PO Box 253 ~ Balaklava ~ South Australia ~ 5461 ~

ROCK BAND DISCIPLINE
(4-9 members)

Friday 5th August 2016

VENUE: BALAKLAVA LIGHTHOUSE CHRISTIAN CENTRE

LighthouseCC2010

4 George Street, Balaklava

ADJUDICATOR: BILLY JAMES

EDUCATION

Billy completed his music studies at the Elder Conservatorium, graduating with honours, in percussion and music education. 

Since then he has taught music in schools and is currently the director of percussion and sound technology at Brighton Secondary School, a Special Interest Music School in Adelaide.

AUSTRALIAN MUSIC INDUSTRY EXPERIENCE

Billy has over 25 years experience in the Australian Music industry. He started performing gigs with bands at the age of 13 and has toured, recorded and performed extensively with many original and cover bands.

He has worked with various record labels and recorded with various producers including Pete Farnan from Boom Crash Opera.

He has been involved with main stream bands, TV stations, radio stations, magazines and newspapers in various capacities: for example, sound engineering, support bands, tours, radio airplay, interviews, music reviews and performances.

As well as teaching music, percussion and sound technology Billy also performs regularly as a DJ, running his own successful DJ business, Adelaide DJ Services. Billy also mixes live bands and performs on percussion and drum kit in various local Adelaide bands.

CONVENOR: JACQUI FOALE-JACKA

SECTIONS    
jun rb   Junior Rock Band - Year 7 & under
int rb   Intermediate Rock Band - Year 10 & under
sen rb   Senior Rock Band - Year 12 & under

*** Please Note different criteria and addition of int rb for 2016 ***

See Page 11 of Printed Programme (Click here for .pdf version of programme)

** JUNIOR BAND (Stage, Concert) and JUNIOR ROCK BAND
to be held at HORIZON CENTRE, 21 Gwy Terrace, Balaklava **

INTERMEDIATE ROCK BAND
SPONSOR - PAMELA UPPILL
Participants book in 30 minutes before performance
Section commences at 9.40am (with #4)
Time limit 10 minutes
1
Kadina Memorial School - “6th Element” WITHDRAWN
2
Kadina Memorial School - “The Accents” WITHDRAWN
3
Salisbury East High School Year 10 Rock Band WITHDRAWN
4
Clare High School Rock Band (Ben Fuller)
5
Balaklava High School - “Through the Lens” (Melanie Evans)
6
Rostrevor College Middle Years Rock Band (Marnie Tiggemann)
7
Seaview High School Rock Band 2 (Josh Cowley)
8
Harvest Christian College - “Ethereal Impact” (Cathy Nicholls)
     

 

1st:
Rostrevor College Middle Years Rock Band
- Marnie Tiggemann (Woodforde)
2nd:
Balaklava High School “Through The Lens”
- Melanie Evans (Balaklava)
3rd:
Harvest Christian College “Ethereal Impact”
- Cathy Nicholls (Kadina)
HM:
Clare High School Rock Band
- Ben Fuller (Clare)
HM:
Seaview High School Rock Band 2
- Josh Cowley (Seacombe Heights)

 

SENIOR ROCK BAND
SPONSOR - GILMAC Pty Ltd
Participants book in at 11.50am
Section commences at 12.20pm
Time limit 10 minutes
1
Kadina Memorial School Jazz Band (Sandy Hahn)
2
Rostrevor College - “Opaque Opus One”
(Marnie Tiggemann)
3
Gleeson College Rock Band (Carly Meakin)
4
Encounter Rock Band WITHDRAWN
5
Gawler and District College - “Next Week” (Alan Braley)
6
St Aloysius College Rock Band (Nicole Wedding)
7
Seaview High School Rock Band 1 (Josh Cowley)
8
Mark Oliphant College - “MOC 11” (Brett Madigan)
9
Mark Oliphant College - “MOC 12” (Brett Madigan)
10
Pedare Christian College Year 12 Rock Band (Nadine Stroud)
11
Kadina Memorial School - “The International” WITHDRAWN
12
Salisbury East High School Rock Band (Edgell Zajac)
13
Faith Lutheran College - “Mammoth Playground” (Chris Mardle)
14
Ardrossan Area School Rock Band WITHDRAWN
   

 

1st:
Pedare Christian College Year 12 Rock Band
- Nadine Stroud (Golden Grove)
TIE 2nd:
Rostrevor College - “The Steve ‘Thriller’ Band”
- Marnie Tiggemann (Woodforde)
TIE 2nd:
Faith Lutheran College - “Mammoth Playground”
- Chris Mardle (Tanunda) 
3rd:

Seaview High School Band 1
- Josh Cowley (Seacombe Heights)

HM:

Saint Aloysius College Rock Band
- Nicole Wedding (Adelaide)

HM:
Gleeson College Rock Band
- Carly Meakin (Golden Grove)
HM:

Salisbury East High School Rock Band
- Edgell Zajac (Salisbury)

 

ROCK BAND CHAMPION:

Pedare Christian College Year 12 Rock Band - Nadine Stroud

SPONSOR - BALAKLAVA HIGH SCHOOL

 

View Larger Map 

View Larger Map 

 

Map for Balaklava Lighthouse Christian Centre

 

 

Last updated on 8 August 2016

Copyright © 2007 Balaklava Eisteddfod Society