BES Logo 2009


Established 1997 as a part of Balaklava Community Arts Inc.

~ PO Box 253 ~ Balaklava ~ South Australia ~ 5461 ~

Results

 

For full list of results for 2017 see Results for the 21st Balaklava Eisteddfod

Congratulations to the 2017 Championship Winners:

Friday 4th August 2017

Band (Concert & Stage) Champion
►Pulteney Grammar School Stage Band - Jonathon Rice (Adelaide)

2017 Australian Strings Association (AUSTA) Prize
Best String Ensemble in the Concert Band Section:

► Glenunga International High School String Orchestra - Veronica Boulton (Glenunga)

Most Outstanding Junior Concert Or Rock Band:
► Nazareth Primary School Year 6 Rock Band - Lucy Pope (Findon)

Rock Band Champion
► Clare High School "Eternal Skies" - Ben Fuller (Clare)

Instrumental Ensemble (4-9 Instruments) Champion
► Trinity College Senior Clarinet Ensemble - Louise Skelton (Gawler/Evanston South)

2017 Australian Strings Association (AUSTA) Prize
Best String Ensemble in the Instrumental Ensemble Section

► Pulteney Grammar School Senior String Ensemble - Louise Beaston (Adelaide)

Vocal Ensemble (4-9 Voices) Champion (Bill Hewett Memorial Award)
& South Australian Country Choral Association Award
► Pulteney Grammar - “Jazz on the Terrace” - Laura Vom Berg (Adelaide)

Choir Champion
► Pulteney “Grammarphones” - Annie Kwok (Adelaide)

Non-Competitive Choral Workshop 
► 8 choirs participated.

Saturday 5th August 2017

Contemporary Vocal Solo Champion
►Anna Ialeggio (Pooraka)

Contemporary Vocal Ensemble Champion
► Aishlea Smith & Jonathan Jenkins (Balaklava)

Musical Theatre Solo Champion
► Sophie Brown (Gawler East)

Musical Theatre Ensemble Champion
► Alicia Hammond (Paradise) & Phoebe Rodger (Malvern)

Vocal Solo Champion
► Paige Dobie (Greenwith)

Vocal Ensemble (2-4 Voices) Champion
► "Tenacity Quartet" - Sarah Bradley (Oaklands Park), Engelina de Jong (Richmond),
.......Denise Boyland (Morphett Vale) & Linda Vinall (Darlington)

Instrumental Solo Champion (Roger Manuel Memorial Award)
► Claire Challender (clarinet) (St Agnes)

2017 Australian Strings Association (AUSTA) Prize
Best String Playerin the Instrumental Sections

► Emily Crocker (Glenelg East)

Instrumental Ensemble (2-4 Instruments) Champion
► Debra Lambert (clarinet) (Hamley Bridge), Isaac Hamann (trumpet), Aurora Sach (tenor saxophone) .....& Sophia Sach (clarinet) (Balaklava)

Piano Solo Champion
► Victoria Phan (Underdale)

Piano Duet Champion (Grace Anders Memorial Award)
► Halyna Rubashko & Melody Young (Dernancourt)

Speech & Drama Solo Champion
► India Zorkovic (St Georges)

Speech & Drama Group Champion
► Joe Russell (Willaston) & Kelly Bickle (Balaklava)

Sunday 6th August 2017

Adelaide Plains Male Voice Choir Vocal Scholarship winner
► Leah McGeorge (Vista)

 

1997
Results for the Inaugural Balaklava Eisteddfod held 24th, 25th & 26th October 1997
1998
Results for the 2nd Balaklava Eisteddfod held 25th & 26th July 1998
1999
Results for the 3rd Balaklava Eisteddfod held 31st July & 1st August 1999
2000
Results for the 4th Balaklava Eisteddfod held 5th & 6th August 2000
2001
Results for the 5th Balaklava Eisteddfod held 28th & 29th July 2001
2002
Results for the 6th Balaklava Eisteddfod held 3rd & 4th August 2002
2003
Results for the 7th Balaklava Eisteddfod held 1st, 2nd & 3rd August 2003
2004
Results for the 8th Balaklava Eisteddfod held 30th, 31st July & 1st August 2004
2005
Results for the 9th Balaklava Eisteddfod held 5th, 6th & 7th August 2005
2006
Results for the 10th Balaklava Eisteddfod held 4th, 5th & 6th August 2006
2007
Results for the 11th Balaklava Eisteddfod held 3rd, 4th & 5th August 2007
2008
Results for the 12th Balaklava Eisteddfod held 1st, 2nd & 3rd August 2008
2009
Results for the 13th Balaklava Eisteddfod held 31st July, 1st & 2nd August 2009
2010
Results for the 14th Balaklava Eisteddfod held 30th & 31st July, 1st August 2010
2011
Results for the 15th Balaklava Eisteddfod held 5th, 6th & 7th August 2011
2012
Results for the 16th Balaklava Eisteddfod held 27th, 28th & 29th July 2012
2013
Results for the 17th Balaklava Eisteddfod held 2nd, 3rd & 4th August 2013
2014
Results for the 18th Balaklava Eisteddfod held 1st, 2nd & 3rd August 2014
2015
Results for the 19th Balaklava Eisteddfod held 31st July, 1st & 2nd August 2015
2016
Results for the 20th Balaklava Eisteddfod held 5th, 6th & 7th August 2016
2017
Results for the 21st Balaklava Eisteddfod held 4th, 5th, & 6th August 2017
2018
Results for the 22nd Balaklava Eisteddfod to be held 3rd, 4th & 5th August 2018
   

All links open in a new page

 

 

 

~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~

News

See our Balaklava Eisteddfod Facebook Page for updates

 

 

Last updated on 16 August 2017

Copyright © 2007 Balaklava Eisteddfod Society