BES Logo 2009


Established 1997 as a part of Balaklava Community Arts Inc.

~ PO Box 253 ~ Balaklava ~ South Australia ~ 5461 ~

INSTRUMENTAL
(Other than Piano)

Saturday 6th August 2016

VENUE: ST PAUL'S LUTHERAN CHURCH

St Paul Lutheran Church

Corner of Short Terrace & Harris Street, Balaklava

ADJUDICATOR: JOSIE HAWKES

Josie Hawkes (nee Deer) graduated from the University of Adelaide with an Honours Degree in Performance Bassoon, a Diploma of Education and a Graduate Diploma in Performance from Griffith University.

She has had a wealth of experience in the orchestral arena, working in many Festival Centre productions of musicals, many years of casual playing with the Adelaide Symphony Orchestra and the Adelaide Art Orchestra.

Josie has a great interest in the musical education of young players, having worked for the Education Department as a bassoon teacher for 24 years before becoming a permanent member of the classroom music teaching team at Marryatville High School.

She continues to manage a private teaching practice as well as her other teaching duties and was the Administrator of State Music Camp for fifteen years.

Josie is also the editor of Reeding Matter - the journal of the Australasian Double Reed Society – and is a member of the local committee that organises events and actively promotes the playing of double reed instruments.

CONVENOR: JARRAD THIELE

* Please note: Some sections may be combined or cancelled, depending on number of entries

SECTIONS  
nov inst Novice (any age) Instrumental Solo, learning 18 mths or less
sub-jun inst Sub-Junior (Age 8 & under) Instrumental Solo
jun inst Junior (Age 10 & under) Instrumental Solo
sub-int inst Sub-Intermediate (Age 11 & under) Instrumental Solo
int inst Intermediate (Age 13 & under) Instrumental Solo
sen inst Senior (Age 16 & under) Instrumental Solo
open inst Open (Age 17 & over) Instrumental Solo
jun i2-4 Junior (13 & under) Instrumental 2-4 instruments
(Small Ensemble - formerly Duet or Trio)
open i2-4 Open (any groups with members age 14 or over) Instrumental 2-4 instruments (Small Ensemble - formerly Duet or Trio)

 

See Page 43 of Printed Programme (Click here for .pdf version of programme)

*** PLEASE NOTE ***


► NO Novice or Sub-junior Instrumental Solo in 2016


INTERMEDIATE INSTRUMENTAL SOLO
SPONSOR - TERRY and JANETTE NEUMANN
Participants book in at 9.00am
Section commences at 9.30am
Time limit 5 minutes

 

 

SENIOR INSTRUMENTAL SOLO
SPONSOR - SCOTT and LOUISE MICHAEL
Participants book in at 9.50am
Section commences at 10.20am
Time limit 8 minutes

 

 

JUNIOR INSTRUMENTAL SOLO
SPONSORS - FOODLAND BALAKLAVA
Participants book in at 10.45am
Section commences at 11.15am
* Time limit 5 minutes *

 

 

INSTRUMENTAL SMALL ENSEMBLE (2-4 instruments) - OPEN
SPONSOR - THE PLAINS PRODUCER
Participants book in at 11.15am
Section commences at 11.45am
Time limit 5 minutes

 

LUNCH BREAK

 

SUB-INTERMEDIATE INSTRUMENTAL SOLO
SPONSOR - CHRIS and DAVID LESTER
Participants book in at 1.00pm
Section commences at 1.30pm
Time limit 5 minutes

 

 

INSTRUMENTAL SMALL ENSEMBLE (2-4 instruments) - JUNIOR
SPONSOR - BALAKLAVA PRIMARY SCHOOL
Participants book in at 1.40pm
Section commences at 2.10pm
Time limit 5 minutes

 

 

ANNOUNCEMENT OF INSTRUMENTAL SMALL ENSEMBLE CHAMPION

Ben Simmonds, Sharon Palmer & Heidi Zerk

SPONSOR - GIL and MARGARET WILDMAN

 

 

OPEN INSTRUMENTAL SOLO
SPONSOR - GIL and MARGARET WIILDMAN
Participants book in at 2.10pm
Section commences at 2.40pm
Time limit 8 minutes

 

 

INSTRUMENTAL SOLO CHAMPION

ROGER MANUEL MEMORIAL AWARD

Emma Smith (Crafers West)

SPONSOR - MANUEL FAMILY

 

2016 AUSTRALIAN STRINGS ASSOCIATION (AUSTA) PRIZE
BEST STRING PLAYER in the INSTRUMENTAL SECTIONS:

Zara Pratt (Brighton)

View Larger Map

View Larger Map 

To see other Disciplines go back to the Programme page for links

 

Last updated on 9 August 2016

Copyright © 2007 Balaklava Eisteddfod Society