BES Logo 2009


Established 1997 as a part of Balaklava Community Arts Inc.

~ PO Box 253 ~ Balaklava ~ South Australia ~ 5461 ~

FINALE CONCERT

Sunday 7th August 2016

VENUE: BALAKLAVA TOWN HALL

2.30pm

Balaklava Town Hall

8 Wallace Street, Balaklava

Featuring the adjudication of the
'Adelaide Plains Male Voice Choir Inc.'

VOCAL SCHOLARSHIP

ADJUDICATOR: GUILA TIVER

Mezzosoprano Guila Tiver graduated from the University of Adelaide and was awarded a Churchill Fellowship to continue her vocal studies at the International Opera Studio Zurich, Switzerland, from which she graduated with distinction. She was immediately engaged as a principal singer at the Basle Opera and spent the next 14 years singing professionally in Europe.

Since returning to Adelaide in 1984 Guila performed frequently for the ABC, in principal roles for State Opera of SA, Victorian State Opera and was a soloist in several Adelaide Festivals of Arts and Barossa Music Festivals. On two occasions she was invited back to Europe to perform Berlioz's song cycle, Les Nuits d'Eté in a series of orchestral concerts in Italy and has given master-classes and a solo recital in China.

She has performed regularly as an oratorio soloist with all the major choral societies of Adelaide and toured throughout Australia in the title role of Bizet's Carmen with Co*Opera. Since 1985 until her retirement at the end of 2015 Guila was on the vocal staff of the Elder Conservatorium of Music and was Head of Voice from 2009 until 2014. With the vocal students she was the Producer of three stage productions: Sondheim’s “Into the Woods” in 2010, Mozart’s “The Magic Flute” in 2012 and Humperdinck’s “Hansel and Gretel” in 2014.

Guila was a recipient of the Faculty of Humanities and Social Sciences Prize for Excellence in Teaching (Individual Teacher) and in 2013 and 2015 undertook a teaching exchange at the Royal Conservatoire of Scotland.

CONVENORS: DON BUBNER and SALLY COWAN

See Page 4 of Printed Programme (Click here for .pdf version of programme)

MASTER OF CEREMONIES: Gary Wilson

Official Opening of the 20th Balaklava Eisteddfod Finale Concert by Steven Griffiths MP

Vocal Scholarship Finalists chosen from the Saturday Vocal Section - Classical Solo Divisions

  • Olivia Giameos
  • Lucy Artis
  • Tatjana Damjanovic

'Adelaide Plains Male Voice Choir' Scholarship Winner:

Lucy Artis

Sponsored by the Adelaide Plains Male Voice Choir Inc.
assisted by Lyndoch Motors and Balco Australia

APMVC logo

 

Lyndoch Motors  logo
BALCO Aust logo

 

COMBINED MID-NORTH PRIMARY SCHOOL FESTIVAL OF MUSIC CHOIRS
PARTICIPATING IN THE FINALE CONCERT

1. Balaklava Primary School - Bronwyn Cottle
2. Kapunda Primary School - Elizabeth Fahlbusch (tbc)
3. Mallala Primary School - Elizabeth Fahlbusch & Stephanie Radowicz (tbc)
 
Choir Co-ordinator
- Bronwyn Cottle

The following selected Champions from the previous days competitions were invited
to perform and presented with Championship Trophies at the concert.

 

INVITED PERFORMERS (in order of appearance):

  • Musical Theatre Solo Champion: 
    • Tyler Hendry (Balaklava)
  • Contemporary Vocal Ensemble Champion:
    • Heidi Boon & Bianca Smith (Balaklava)
  • Instrumental Solo Champion (Roger Manuel Memorial Award):
    • Emma Smith (Crafers West)
  • Vocal Small Ensemble (2-4) Champion:
    • Eliza Loy, Charlie Evans, Victoria Lane (all Balaklava) & Emily Lemon (Auburn)
  • Speech & Drama Champion:
    • Rickylee Peita (Hope Christian College, Craigmore)
  • Vocal Solo Champion:
    • Tabitha Marie Temesi (Lightsview)
  • Piano Solo Champion:
    • John Maiello (Gilberton)
  • Contemporary Vocal Solo Champion:
    • Serena Martino-Williams (Greenwith)
  • Instrumental Small Ensemble (2-4) Champion:
    • Ben Simmonds (Andrews Farm), Sharon Palmer (Balaklava) & Heidi Zerk (Balaklava)

 

Championship winners unable to perform:

  • Band (Stage & Concert) Champion:
    • Trinity College Senior Concert Band - Bruce Raymond (Gawler)
  • Rock Band Champion:
    • Pedare Christian College Year 12 Rock Band - Nadine Stroud (Golden Grove)
  • Instrumental Ensemble Champion:
    • Temple Christian College Percussion Ensemble - Jamie Adam (Mile End)
  • Vocal Ensemble Champion (Bill Hewett Memorial Award):
    • Temple Christian College Senior Vocal Group - Olivia Nortkus (Mile End)
  • Musical Theatre Ensemble Champion:
    • Gemma Dandie and Hannah Dandie (Colonel Light Gardens)
  • Piano Duet Champion (Grace Anders Memorial Award):
    • Jonathan Siow & Alexander Siow (Colonel Light Gardens)

 

Presentations & Closing Speech by Bronwyn Cottle – President, Balaklava Eisteddfod Society

 

View Larger Map  

 

To see other sections go back to the Programme page for links

Wallace Street

~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~

 

News

Like our Facebook page to get notifications, keep up to date with the latest news
and be able to comment or ask questions - www.facebook.com/BalaklavaEisteddfod

Facebook Logo

 

 

Last updated on 8 August 2016

Copyright © 2007 Balaklava Eisteddfod Society