BES Logo 2009


Established 1997 as a part of Balaklava Community Arts Inc.

~ PO Box 253 ~ Balaklava ~ South Australia ~ 5461 ~

BAND (Concert, Stage) DISCIPLINE

Friday 5th August 2016

VENUE: BALAKLAVA TOWN HALL

Balaklava Town Hall

8 Wallace Street, Balaklava

ADJUDICATOR: Dr MARK C SMITH

Mark Smith studied trumpet and composition at the University of Adelaide, where he recently completed a doctorate in music.

He has won six national solo contests on trumpet and flugelhorn, and holds 10 consecutive South Australian Band Association titles on the flugelhorn.

Mark is currently the musical director of the Tea Tree Gully Concert Band. 

CONVENOR: BRONWYN COTTLE

SECTIONS  
jun b Junior (Primary Age) Concert & Stage Band
sen b Senior (Secondary age) Concert & Stage Band
open b Open (Any group that includes adults) Concert & Stage Band

*** PLEASE NOTE ***

Senior Band (Stage, Concert) divided into Small Senior Band and Large Senior Band

See Page 6 of Printed Programme (Click here for .pdf version of programme)

** JUNIOR BAND (Stage, Concert) and JUNIOR ROCK BAND
to be held at HORIZON CENTRE, 21 Gwy Terrace, Balaklava **

SMALL SENIOR BAND
(STAGE & CONCERT)
SPONSOR - WAKEFIELD REGIONAL COUNCIL
Participants book in in 30 minutes before performance
Section commences at 9.00am
Time limit 12 minutes
1
Balaklava High School Year 8-10 Band (Melanie Evans Tahlia Crickmar)
2
Nurioopta High School Band WITHDRAWN
3
Pedare Christian College Stage Band (Gerald Pederick)
4
Horizon Christian School Concert Band (Melanie Redden)
5
St Aloysius College Stage Band (Roger Downton)
6
Pulteney Stage Band (Jonathon Rice & Kym Wilson)
7
Temple Christian College Stage Band (Brad Adams)
8
Seaview High School Large Ensemble (Josh Cowley)
9
Gleeson College Concert Band (Angelo Valdivia)
10
Glenunga International High School Jazz Band (Veronica Boulton)
   


1st:
Pulteney Stage Band - Jonathon Rice & Kym Wilson (Adelaide)
2nd:
Temple Christian College Stage Band - Brad Adams (Mile End)
3rd:
Glenunga International High School Jazz Band - Veronica Boulton (Glenunga)
 
   

 

LARGE SENIOR BAND
(STAGE & CONCERT)
SPONSOR - RODNEY REID
Participants book in at 12.30pm
Section commences at 1.00pm
Time limit 12 minutes
1
Glenunga International High School String Orchestra (Veronica Boulton)
2
Pulteney Concert Band (Annie Kwok)
3
Temple Christian College Concert Band (Sum Lock)
4
Rostrevor College Intermediate Band (Peter Waterman)
5
Salisbury East High School Concert Band (Edgell Zajac)
6
Kadina Memorial School Senior Ensemble (Sandy Hahn)
7
Clare High School Concert Band (Ben Fuller)
8
Clare High School Generations Ensemble (Ben Fuller)
9
Trinity College Combined North/South Advanced Band (Bruce Raymond)
     


1st:
Pulteney Concert Band - Annie Kwok (Adelaide)
2nd:
Trinity College Combined North / South Advanced Band - Bruce Raymond (Gawler)
3rd:

Glenunga International High School String Orchestra - Veronica Boulton (Glenunga)

 
 

 

OPEN BAND
(STAGE & CONCERT)
SPONSOR - BALCO GROUP
Participants book in at 3.50pm
Section commences at 4.20pm
Time limit 12 minutes
1
Trinity College Senior Concert Band (Bruce Raymond)
2
YP Schools Concert Band (Debbie Schwartz)
3
Gleeson College Stage Band WITHDRAWN
   

 

1st:
Trinity College Senior Concert Band - Bruce Raymond (Gawler)
HM:
YP Schools Concert Band - Debbie Schwartz (Maitland & Ardrossan)

 

BAND CHAMPION:

Trinity College Senior Concert Band - Bruce Raymond (Gawler)

SPONSOR - WAKEFIELD REGIONAL COUNCIL

 

2016 AUSTRALIAN STRINGS ASSOCIATION (AUSTA) PRIZE
BEST STRING ENSEMBLE IN THE CONCERT BAND SECTION:

 Glenunga International High School String Orchestra
- Veronica Boulton (Glenunga)

 

View Larger Map

 

To see other Disciplines go back to the Programme page for links

 

 

Last updated on 9 August 2016

Copyright © 2007 Balaklava Eisteddfod Society